A Study on Use of Data from Online Travel Agencies in Destination Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shohei  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (70826825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / 宿泊予約サイト / OTA / ビッグデータ / デスティネーション・マーケティング / 新型コロナウイルス / クラウドファンディング / 宿泊需要 / デズティネーション・マーケティング / Webデータ / コロナ禍 / 宿泊予約
Outline of Research at the Start
人々が観光を行う際には様々な場面でICTが活用されている.特に情報検索,予約,情報共有が行える「宿泊予約サイト」の利用者が増加し,観光者の利便性が向上している.一方で,誘客者側にはWeb上に氾濫する大量の情報の中から,いかにして有益な情報を創出するかが重要な課題となっている.こうした課題解決に資するために,本研究では,宿泊予約サイト上の情報を用いて施設間および地域間で比較可能な特徴量を抽出するための方法論を提案する.本研究は,観光分野におけるWebデータの新たな活用法を示すとともに,宿泊施設およびDMO等の観光振興組織がデータオリエンテッドな誘客策を実施する一助になると期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to quantitatively grasp the actual status of accommodation reservations in each facility and region by using information on OTA (reservation websites), which are updated in enormous volume on a daily basis. Since there have been only a few such studies in the past, we spent about half of the project period examining methods for estimating accommodation demand from OTA data and verifying the accuracy of the estimated values. The results suggest that the estimated values are reliable when data from accommodation reservation sites are used. Using this data, we also clarified the impact of subsidies during COVID-19 pandemic and the characteristics of each facility on accommodation reservations.
We also collected and analyzed crowdfunding data from the Web as new data on regional characteristics, and clarified the characteristics of crowdfunding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,既存の統計では把握することができなかった,市区町村単位や日単位という細かな単位での宿泊実態の把握が可能となった.これにより学術研究においては,今まではデータの制約により行うことができなかった様々な仮説の検証が可能となり,新たな理論の構築が期待できる.社会的には,エビデンスベースドな意思決定が求められる各地域が行った施策の効果を既存の統計よりも高い解像度で把握することが可能である.また,自身の地域だけでなく,共通の基準で他地域のデータが入手できるため,より高度な戦略立案が期待できる.