Proposal of Measures to Revitalize Industrial Tourism : From a Case Analysis of Public-Private Partnership in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nasuno Ikuhiro  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30781546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業観光 / ドイツ / 官民連携 / 産業文化の道 / ツォルフェライン / アウトシュタット / マーケティング / マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の産業観光活性化方策を“民間主導”の観点から提示することにある。具体的には、ドイツ・ヴォルフスブルク市におけるアウトシュタット(Autostadt=自動車の街)の事例分析を通じて、(1) 小売部門と連携したマーケティング、(2) 産業観光を軸とした地域の魅力向上、という2つの成功要因を明らかにしていく。
なお、産業観光とは、先行研究によると「様々な産業を対象とする観光利用形態であり、製造過程・技術・製品を対象とする観光」のことをいう。「学び」「見学と体験」の要素が重視される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to position industrial tourism in Germany as a model case and to attempt to apply the success factors of industrial tourism in Germany to Japan. Specifically, through a case study analysis of the "Industrial Culture Trail" in the Ruhr region of Germany (public perspective) and a case study of Autostadt (theme park for automobiles) (private perspective), the success factors (four propositions) of industrial tourism were extracted. These are: (1) marketing that takes into account basic data, (2) sustainable management by diverse organizations, (3) marketing in collaboration with the retail sector, and (4) improving regional attractiveness based on industrial tourism. By considering business perspectives, industrial tourism in Japan will continue to be a meaningful form of tourism for tourists, companies, and regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業観光に関する先行研究は、その肯定的側面を定性的観点から総論的に論じるにとどまる。そして、供給側(地域や企業等の実施主体)の分析が中心であり、需要側(住民や観光客等の来訪者)の分析は行われていない。また、いずれも定性的観点に基づく研究であり、定量的観点からの検討も不足している。
本書では、定性及び定量の両方の観点に基づき、分析を行った。また、供給側にとどまらず、需要側にも着目して、産業観光の成功要因(4つの命題)を抽出した。それは、①基礎的データを考慮したマーケティング、②多様な組織による持続可能なマネジメント、③小売部門と連携したマーケティング、④産業観光を軸とした地域の魅力向上である。