Project/Area Number |
21K17994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
guo lei 名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 助教 (10816127)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルカリカソード薄膜 / ヘテロ接合 / 真空輸送装置 / 光電子分光 / NEA-GaAsフォトカソード / マルチアルカリカソード / GaAs フォトカソード / 負の電子親和性 / 量子効率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、薄膜によるヘテロ結合を用いることで、これまでバルク材料では実現することのできなかった高量子効率、高耐圧力、大電流すべての性能を有するフォトカソードの作製を目指す。具体的には、負の電子親和力によって最も高い量子効率が得られる単結晶GaAsのバルク基板上に、アルカリカソードK2CsSb薄膜を20 nm成膜してヘテロ接合を作製する。紫外光電子分光法(UPS)で負の電子親和力が得られているのかを調べる。また、量子効率を測定し、フォトカソードとしての性能の評価をする。その際、圧力を10-9Paから10-7Paまで上げ、変わらず高い量子効率が得られるかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pursuit of realizing a novel NEA-GaAs structure utilizing heterojunctions with alkaline cathode thin films to attain negative electron affinity, we endeavored to comprehend the thin film NEA layer and challenged the elucidation of its chemical bonding states. We developed a vacuum suitcase capable of transporting cathodes without compromising the functionality of fragile NEA layers. Utilizing this innovation, we achieved the successful transportation of cathodes from university laboratories to synchrotron facilities without damage for the first time worldwide. Two deposition methods were explored, confirming differences in the composition of fabricated cathode structures. Striving for robust NEA layers, it was deduced that the composition obtained from K evaporation deposition method was optimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今までカソードの性能とする量子効率と寿命だけに注目してカソードの研究開発を行っている。一方、その性能が更なる向上することが難しくなってきた。その問題に対して、本研究の成果では、カソードの研究開発に新しい手口を提供することができた。フォトカソード自体の化学結合状態及びその物理的なメカニズムの解明からフォトカソードの分子構造などの理解を深めることが可能になり、カソード性能の向上に繋ぐ。