Development of hybrid permanent magnet multipole for intense beam transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Fuwa Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (00817356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビーム物理学 / 荷電粒子ビーム / 大強度ビーム / 永久磁石 / 加速器 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ビームの大強度化における課題の一つである空間電荷効果によるビーム品質低下を抑制するため、多重極磁場成分を発生可能なビーム集束用デバイスを開発する。本研究では、永久磁石を用いた多重極ビーム集束用デバイスの試作とそれを用いた高品質大強度ビーム輸送の原理実証実験を実施し、大強度加速器における空間電荷効果の抑制手法の実現可能性とその作用を有効に機能させるためのビームライン設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combined-function focusing magnet using a permanent magnet has been developed as a beam transport device to suppress the beam quality degradation caused by space-charge effects in high intensity charged-particle beams. In addition to the quadrupole component, which is the main focusing magnetic field, this focusing magnet can generate a superimposed octupole component, which is a higher-order component to compensate for the effect of the space-charge effect. In this study, the magnetic circuit design of the combined-function focusing magnet was established and a prototype was built to evaluate its performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大強度荷電粒子ビームは現代科学技術を支える基盤技術であり、物理学などの基礎科学のみならず生命科学や産業応用などに広く利用されている。ビーム強度が大きくなることは実験時間の短縮などにより、多くのユーザーにビーム利用機会を提供できるメリットにつながるが、ビーム内部の空間電荷効果によるビーム品質の低下が問題となる。本研究で開発したビーム集束磁石はビーム品質の低下を抑制する機構を有しており、大強度かつ高品質のビームの提供を可能とする。