Development of the pyroelectric X-ray generator on the active X-ray spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naito Masayuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員 (30778147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords焦電結晶 / X線発生器 / 能動型X線分光計 / 焦電型X線発生器 / 焦電効果 / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Research at the Start
能動型X線分光計AXSは月着陸探査向けの元素分析装置として開発されている。焦電X線発生器PXGは強誘電体が温度に依存して電気分極を自発的に変化させる焦電効果を利用したX線源であり、AXSの一部である。PXGは従来のX線管と比較して小型・軽量が特徴だが、発生する加速電子の発生機構が不明確で、X線の強度と安定性が低いことが問題である。本研究では近年発見された酸化チタン半導体のショットキー接合部に生じる焦電効果をPXGに適応することで電子発生の物理過程を明らかにするとともに、PXGの小型・軽量化とX線の高強度・安定化を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pyroelectric effect is a phenomena to yield spontaneous electric polarization depending on temperature change. Recently, it was found that schottky junction of titanium oxide crystal represents large pyroelectric coefficient. In this research, X-ray generation by the pyroelectric effect of the conjunction between niobium-doped BaSrTiO3 and Au (Au/Nb:SBTO) in a low pressure has been experimentally evaluated. Although The Au/Nb:SBTO was heated and cooled in a pressure of 1 Pa to detect X-rays by a Si detector, the X-ray generation by the pyroelectric polarization was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焦電効果による自発分極は高い電圧を簡便に得る手法として有用であり、その基礎原理の追求を目的としている。したがって、X線発生装置のみでなく高電圧を利用する広い分野への発展が考えられる。本研究ではその詳細までを明らかにするのに十分なデータは得られなかったが、その一端となる実験を取得することができた。将来的にその全容が明らかになれば、高電圧装置の小型・軽量化などに貢献することが予想される。