Ultrahigh efficient betavoltaic cells using diamond pn junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Takehiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (80650241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベータボルタ電池 / 原子力電池 / pn接合 / ダイオード / エネルギー変換 / エネルギー変換効率 / ダイヤモンド / 転位密度
Outline of Research at the Start
ベータボルタ電池はβ線源とダイオードを組み合わせた発電デバイスである。数十年以上の長い電池寿命のため極限環境でのリモートセンサへの給電へ応用が可能である。ダイヤモンドpn接合ダイオードは高いエネルギー変換効率が得られることが期待されているが、半導体中の欠陥が高出力化に必要なmmオーダーの大面積素子の実現を妨げている。本研究ではダイオード特性を劣化させる欠陥の同定・低減手法の開発に取り組み、その知見をもとに大面積ダイヤモンドpn接合ベータボルタ電池の試作・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of diamond pn junction beta voltaic batteries, which are expected to have the highest energy conversion efficiency in semiconductors, we conducted (1) classification of defects that degrade forward I-V characteristics, (2)reduction of defects and fabrication of large (111) diamond substrate, (3) temperature dependence evaluation of energy conversion efficiency assuming remote locations. For (1), it was found that stacking faults originated from HPHT substrate degrade the forward characteristics. For (2), using (100) CVD bulk growth technology, we succeeded in reducing defects and creating a large-scale (111) CVD substrate. For (3), we obtained an energy conversion efficiency more than twice as high as Si at > 150K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではダイヤモンド半導体を用いた電子線のエネルギー変換に関する研究を実施した。
ダイオードが理想的な特性の発揮を妨げる欠陥の分類や出力向上のための素子の大型化、宇宙などの遠隔地を想定したエネルギー変換効率の温度依存性を評価し、シリコンと比較した優位性を実験により示した。本研究で得られた知見は、長期間動作が期待されるベータボルタ電池(電子線とダイオードを組み合わせた発電素子)による宇宙探索やダイヤモンド半導体を利用したパワーエレクトロニクスや耐環境エレクトロニクス等、他分野にも活用が期待される。