Fostering landscape values and conservation measures for agricultural and livestock facilities through aging and land use changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Makoto  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20766331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランドスケープデザイン / 農畜産業施設 / 近代化産業遺産 / 観光デザイン / 土地利用
Outline of Research at the Start
農畜産業を人類の生活に必要な資材を生産する産業であると同時に、地域文化の視覚的投影であるという認識の元、明治期以降の歴史的農畜産業施設および、戦後の観光・レクリエーションの大衆化を背景に開設された農畜産業施設を研究対象とし、生活・生業・風土・文化の記憶を次世代に引き継ごうとする人間の営みに着目して、地域再生に資する将来的な具体的方策へ展開する研究である。今後の日本における農畜産業の持続可能性について、ランドスケープデザインおよび観光事業の観点から研究を遂行していく。研究期間内に明らかにする事は次の2点、①開設背景を異にする農畜産業施設の空間特性、②地域への波及、観光・運営実態についてである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted on (1) Koiwai Farm, (2) Kozu Farm, and (3) Senbonmatsu Farm as examples of historical agricultural and livestock industry facilities that were established in the Meiji period and have been in operation up to the present, and (4) Ikaho Green Farm and (5) Mother Farm as examples of facilities established in the postwar era against the background of popularized tourism and recreation. In addition to information such as year of establishment, site area, and location, we extracted and organized the following components: 1) changes in land use over time (facility renewal, site expansion, etc.), 2) site selection process, 3) site planning process, 4) impact on industries in the surrounding area, and 5) list of ranching facilities. The project also gained insight into the transformation process of the ranching facilities, including their historical background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、農畜産業を地域の文化と捉え、景観価値評価による地域再生の可能性に着目し、実務の領域とアカデミズムの領域を横断するデザインの実践的方法論構築を目指す点にある。生業・空間・建築等を包含する景観価値を評価し、地域・観光資源として保全を進めていくためには、文化的価値と経済的価値を両立させる高度なデザイン方法論が必要であり、未評価の地域資源発掘から有効な地域活性化方策の提示に至る、今後の日本における農畜産業の持続可能性を示唆するものと考える。