Development of a Method for Constructing Digital Archive Systems Considering Sustainability and Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Satoru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80802743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIIIF / TEI / RDF / デジタルアーカイブ / 人文情報学 / 利活用性 / 持続性 / 長期保存 / 相互運用性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、デジタル化された歴史資料等をインターネット上で共有・利用可能にするための仕組みであるデジタルアーカイブの構築において、高い持続性と利活用性を実現するシステム構築手法を開発することを目的とする。近年デジタルアーカイブの構築と活用が広がりつつある一方、システムの継続的な運用の難しさが課題となっている。この課題に対して、静的サイトとしてシステムを構築することにより、運用コストおよびセキュリティリスクを低減しつつ、IIIFやRDFの導入による相互運用性・利活用性の高いシステム構築手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on developing a method for constructing digital archive systems with high sustainability and usability. Specifically, we developed a method to read images and metadata from CSV files and build static websites. This approach successfully reduced operational costs and enhanced security. Additionally, by incorporating standard protocols, data reuse was facilitated, contributing to the preservation and utilization of historical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、デジタルアーカイブシステムの運用コストを削減し、安全性を高める手法を開発した。これにより、歴史資料や文化財のデジタル保存と共有を支援し、広く社会での利用を促進する。また、標準規格の導入によってデータの再利用が容易となり、研究や教育など多方面での活用が期待される。これらの成果は、文化財の保存と活用に貢献し、次世代への継承を支援するものである。