Experimental research on the echo chamber effect in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Masaki  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 講師 (60893229)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化進化 / 制度選択 / 実験ゲーム理論 / メタ科学 / ゲーム実験 / 協調問題 / エルファロルバー問題 / 制度設計 / エコーチェンバー / 社会心理学 / 意思決定 / 科学技術 / 論文検索 / 公平性
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネットの発展により情報が安易にアクセルされ、多様な価値観や文化が共有されると思われた。しかし、インターネットはむしろエコーチェンバーを引き起こし、検索者の都合のいい情報のみが表示され、偏った価値観が形成されることが危惧され始めている。論文の引用のされかたなどから科学においても同じことが生じていることを先行研究は明らかにし始めている。本研究は、こうした科学のエコーチェンバーがなぜ生じてしまうのか、またどうすれば解消されるのかを調査と実験を併用して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the echo chamber phenomenon occurring in science as a dilemma between exploration and exploitation, and conducted experimental game theory and laboratory experiments. Specifically, we regarded the situation scientists face as a type of anti-coordination game and implemented the El Farol Bar Game (EFBG), where participants could switch between two systems: one where they could choose their actions freely and another where an AI autonomously selected their actions. The hypothesis was that in the self-choice system, cooperation would fail, leading people to migrate to the AI-controlled system. However, the results showed that people started moving towards the self-choice system. Model studies revealed that this behavior could not be explained by simple reinforcement learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、AIに対する全体的な不信感や不確実性が人々の協調行動を阻害してしまうことが明らかになった点である。現在、様々な領域においてAIの導入が行われている。これは科学業界においても例外ではなく、論文の検索や執筆においてAIのアシスタントが当たり前のように使われる時代となった。本研究はこうしたAIの効率的な利用によって協調問題を解消できる場面で人々があえてAIを使わないことを示唆した。これは科学業界だけでなく、他分野においてもAIに対する不信感や不確実性があると使わなくなるという社会的な意思決定が予測されるものと考えられる。