Development of research data packaging method for data-driven research
Project/Area Number |
21K18024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Kosuke 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任エンジニア (70409788)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 研究データ管理 / データパッケージング / 機関リポジトリ / RO-Crate / オープンサイエンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大量のデータの収集と分析によるデータ駆動型研究の進展に伴い、データの効率よい収集や検索のために、実験データや計測データなど、研究活動において作成された実際のファイルと、それらのファイルの作成者や作成時刻、ファイルの属性などを記述したメタデータを関連付けた管理が求められるようになっている。本研究では、これらの研究データを複数の研究分野において管理・流通・再利用可能とするための「研究データパッケージング」の手法を検証・確立し、データ駆動型研究を円滑に進めるための枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the "research data packaging" method to facilitate research data management in in data-driven research. In addition, I tested a creation of research package files for experimental data in materials science and an automatic registration to a data repository. RO-Crate, a generic data package format, was used to create the data package. MDR Schema, a simple metadata schema was developed to describe metadata such as the creator of the research data and the equipment and measurement environment. Finally, I showed that it is possible to manage research data using these methods for actual research data in materials science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示した手法では、研究データの作成者やメタデータ記述者が独自にメタデータの記述項目を定義可能であるため、本研究での例として示した材料科学分野以外でも応用することができる。本研究データで用いたRO-crateは、zipファイルやJSONファイルなどの一般的なデータフォーマットを用いており、さまざまな方法で作成が行える。 データ駆動型研究においては、分野を問わず、データの生成・保存・再利用のサイクルが高い頻度で繰り返されることが想定されるが、本研究で示した手法はそれらの研究データ管理に広く活用できると考えている。