Project/Area Number |
21K18033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Jun 静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (90807942)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 協調 / インタラクション / 集団運動 / 役割分担 / 調整 / モデリング / レジリエンス / 行動予測 / 認知モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,複雑で動的な複数人による身体運動の協調において重要な集団全体のバランスを保つ役割の背後にある認知モデルの構築を目指す.3人1組で運動協調が求められる課題を用いて他者の行動予測に関する認知のモデル化と実験的検証を行い,集団全体のバランスを保つ役割が課題の成果を示すパフォーマンスに与える影響を明らかにする.計算機シミュレーションから行動予測の認知を構成論的に理解し,さらに環境を操作する実験を行い,認知科学的にモデルの妥当性や頑健性を検証する.「個」と「集団」の発展議論に向けた知見を提供することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to understand and model the adjustment and cognitive processing involved in complex and dynamically planned coordination, such as nonverbal behavior with sharing a group goal by a triad. The results of rule-based simulation suggested that, for motor coordination, the resilient role-who moderately intervenes in other roles and improves situations-uses information on task performance to adjust. Performance reflects others’ motor information, such as their operating procedures and forces; the player may anticipate their behaviors. This study contributes to enhancing the fundamental and constructive understanding of cognitive processing related to coordination. In the future, a human-like model could be provided by combining it with a bottom-up one like reinforcement learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,これまでの認知科学や神経科学では十分に議論されなかった集団目標を共有した3者の協調運動を理解する上で基盤となる知見を提供した.このような協調運動を議論するスポーツ科学や生物集団行動学との接続が実現し,情報処理の観点から協調運動を検討する新たな領域を開拓した点で学術的意義があると言える.また,高いパフォーマンスに関連するレジリエントな役割,及びその役割がどのように遂行されるかを解明したことで「集団」と「個」に関する発展的な議論が期待される.リーダー・フォロワーとは異なる性質をもつ役割の重要性を提案したことは社会的意義が大きいと考えられる.