Computational modeling of patient-specific cardiovascular dynamics based on multimodality medical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otani Tomohiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40778990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血流動態 / 循環器 / 脳脊髄液 / 数値流体力学 / データ同化 / MRI / 4D flow MRI / 変分最適制御 / 血液流動 / 計算バイオメカニクス / 4D CT / 血行力学 / 渦電流 / 最適制御 / 医用画像処理 / 循環器血流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,連続体力学理論に基づき,マルチモダリティ医用画像の計測情報から,時間-空間ともに連続な患者個別の力学場を推定するための基盤理論を構築する.連続体力学理論に基づく場の支配方程式を考え,医用画像から得られる離散的な計測情報から,時間-空間ともに連続な循環器系の力学場を患者個々にコンピュータ上で再現する.さらに,各モダリティの画像が持つ不確かさを計測原理に基づき考慮し,統計数理の観点から,推定結果に対する計測情報の不確かさの影響を定量的に明らかにする.最終的には,医用画像の計測精度の範囲での妥当性を保証する,循環器系力学場の患者別評価システムの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed clinical image-based computational frameworks of fluid dynamics simulator using high-performance computing, artifact removal algorithm from magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of physiological flow, and flow data assimilation using MRI images. Computational simulation of the left atrium (LA) based on electrocardiography-gated computed tomography clarified the effect of lobectomy on LA hemodynamics. Next, subject-specific assessment and correction of the artifact in flow MRI data was developed and its efficacy was demonstrated using MRI images of cerebrospinal fluid flow in the brain ventricle system. Furthermore, a flow data assimilation based on MRI images was developed based on optimal boundary controls and numerical examples successfully demonstrated its capabilities to obtain fine and physically consistent profiles of physiological flow in living bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した,大規模並列化を駆使した循環器血流の患者別解析や,生体流れのMRI計測におけるアーチファクト除去および流体データ同化手法は,数理・力学計算による生体流れ計測・理解の高度化をもたらすものであり,いずれも生体流れ解析の汎用的なツールとなり得る.特に,MRIによる流動計測は,血流場だけでなく脳脊髄液流れなど様々な応用および臨床診断への展開が期待されるが,時空間解像度の限界や複数種類のアーチファクトの問題を含んでおり,定量的妥当性の向上が望まれている.本研究で構築した技術群は,はこれらの問題の解決に向けた基幹技術と位置付けられる.