Analysis of cellular functions in fibrosis using nonlinear light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASE Eiji  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任助教 (50805512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維化 / SHG / ブリルアン散乱 / 第2高調波発生 / 線維症 / 脂肪滴 / 弾性率 / コラーゲン / SHG顕微鏡 / ブリルアン散乱顕微鏡 / イメージング / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / 第2高調波発生 / パルス誘導ブリルアン散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
線維症では,細胞により産生されるコラーゲンを始めとする細胞外マトリックスが過剰に沈着した結果,組織が硬化し,臓器機能不全をもたらす.本研究では,線維化過程において線維芽細胞と筋線維芽細胞,およびコラーゲンという3者をターゲットとし,新しい光プローブとして非線形光散乱を駆使することによって,これまで評価することが困難であったこれら3者の時空間的関係を計測し,線維化における細胞の機能を解析する.具体的には,非線形散乱光としてパルス誘導ブリルアン散乱光と第2高調波発生光を用いて,両細胞の線維化における機能をコラーゲン線維形成能の観点から考察し,線維症の病態の理解と治療に向けた知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop optical methods for the detailed evaluation of fibrosis. First, we constructed polarization-resolved second-harmonic-generation (PR-SHG) microscopy and demonstrated that the collagen orientation degree obtained from PR-SHG analysis could reflect the stages of fibrosis. Next, we developed a Brillouin scattering microscope and applied it to the observation of lipid droplets in the liver tissues of MASH model mice, demonstrating the feasibility of evaluating MASLD progression from the perspective of the mechanical properties of lipid droplets. Finally, we developed a multimodal microscope combining SHG microscopy and Brillouin scattering microscopy, aiming to visualize collagen distribution and local elasticity variations due to fibrosis progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,1.病理学分野の観点から,新たな光学診断法の可能性を示し,2.医用分光学分野の観点から,脂肪の硬さ(粘弾性)から病態を判別しうることを示し,最後に3.光工学分野の観点から新たなイメージ・コントラストを提供する可視化手法の開発を行った.これらの成果は,社会的には医療現場での診断精度向上や患者への迅速な治療提供に貢献することが期待される.