| Project/Area Number |
21K18039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Shizuka 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80822494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ダイレクトリプログラミング / 腸前駆細胞 / 腸 / 前駆細胞 / オルガノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、我々はヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞に4つの遺伝子を導入することで、直接、腸前駆細胞への運命転換を誘導し、誘導腸前駆細胞(iFIPCs)を作製することに成功した。iFIPCsは、生体由来の腸前駆細胞と同様の性質を有し、大腸炎モデルマウスに移植すると大腸組織を再構築できる。一方、ヒトiFIPCsは臍帯静脈内皮細胞から作製されるため、個人の遺伝的背景がなく、免疫拒絶の問題がある。そこで本研究では成人の血液由来の細胞からiFIPCsの作製を試みる。自分自身の血液由来のiFIPCsを作製できれば、遺伝的背景を有し、免疫拒絶反応のない腸前駆細胞を作製することが可能になり、創薬研究や移植に大きく貢献できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to generate induced intestinal progenitor cells (iFIPCs) from blood-derived cells. In starting this study, we were left with the problem that iFIPCs generated by previous methods were unable to grow into intestinal stem cells (ISCs) in culture. In order to produce blood-derived cells, this problem must first be solved. Therefore, we established a new method. As a result, the iFIPCs produced were able to form organoids with a crypto-villus-like structure in culture. The organoids also contained LGR5-positive intestinal stem cells and intestinal differentiated cells, which could be maintained for a long time. This indicates that induced intestinal progenitor cells can grow into induced intestinal stem cells in culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立した新たな誘導方法は、血液由来の細胞を実際に医療で利用するための基盤技術となり、大変重要である。これまでの方法でiFIPCを作製した場合、生体由来の細胞と非常によく似た細胞の作製は不可能であったかもしれない。しかし、今回開発した方法を用いることで血液からの誘導をスムーズに行うことができる。自分自身の血液の細胞からiFIPCsを作製できれば、自身の遺伝的背景を有し、かつ、免疫拒絶反応のない腸前駆細胞を作製することが可能になり、創薬研究や移植に大きく貢献できる。