Investigation of cellular curvature recognition and response mechanism based on cellular traction force measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tadahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00827339)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管平滑筋細胞 / 曲率 / 表現型 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、従来細胞の挙動に影響を与えることがないと見做されてきた直径数百μm以上の曲面上で、様々な細胞が平面と異なる振る舞いを示すことが報告されてきたが、その分子機構は不明である。申請者は「細胞の自律的な張力が細胞内小器官に及ぼす力が、培養面曲率に依存した細胞の挙動を生み出す」という仮説の下、曲面上で細胞張力を測定可能な新しい計測技術を開発し、「細胞張力ー細胞の曲率依存的な挙動ー各種細胞内シグナルの増減」の相関を精査することで、細胞が曲面を認識する仕組みを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new measurement technique of cellular traction force applied onto the cell adhering surface with a curvature of several hundred microns. We then investigated the influence of the substrate curvature onto the collective cellular deformation and phenotype change. The substrate curvature at several hundred microns did not have a considerable impact on the cellular traction force. On the other hand, such substrate curvature significantly changed the expression levels of cellular phenotype marker including alpha Smooth muscle actin. These findings will be of importance in designing scaffold material with curvatures that aim to control cellular complex behaviours in tissue engineering in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまでに細胞の振る舞いに影響を与えることがないと考えられてきた培養面のわずかな曲率が、細胞の集団的な変形や表現型の変化に強い影響を与えることが明らかになった。凹状曲面上で細胞の変形挙動がシンプルな力学に従って剥離・凝集挙動を示す一方で、凸状曲面上に存在する細胞は細胞内小器官の変形をきっかけにその表現型を変えることを示唆する結果が得られた。本研究を通じて得られた成果は、組織工学や再生医療において、複雑な形状の足場を製作し、細胞の振る舞いを望み通りに誘導するための基盤的な知見となることが期待される。