Development of an evaluation method for chemical toxicity of long-term cultured neurons using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kosuke  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (30868831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 神経細胞 / ビスフェノールA / 発達神経毒生 / ケモメトリックス / 薬剤感受性 / 神経発達毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は化学物質が神経細胞の発達へおよぼす影響を評価する新技術の開発を目指している.まず,神経細胞の分子ダイナミクスと活動電位ダイナミクスを同時に追跡可能なラマン顕微鏡を構築する.次に,神経細胞を培養100日以上の長期間にわたり活動電位測定とラマン測定し,活動電位ダイナミクスと関連したラマンスペクトル変化を抽出する. そして,内分泌かく乱物質ビスフェノール Aを曝露した神経細胞のラマンスペクトルを測定し,作成した評価モデルの精度を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the relation between the developmental stage of neuron and susceptibility to bisphenol A (BPA). BPA was added to the neurons on days 15, 30 and 60 of culture. Raman spectra were obtained from the live neurons every hour up to 5 hours after addition of BPA. The collected spectra were analyzed by principal component analysis. The spectral change was observed during the BPA treatment in the datasets of 15 and 30 days of culture, and the spectral changes could be attributed to tyrosine. In contrast, no spectral changes were observed in the dataset of 60 days of culture.
It is suggested that the neurodevelopmental toxicity due to BPA is a gradual and long-lasting excitotoxicic effect on the neurons in the immature developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた大きな発見の一つは,神経細胞のBPAに対する応答が培養日数によって異なることであった.成熟した神経細胞ではBPA曝露によるラマンスペクトルに変化がみられなかったのに対し,未成熟な神経細胞ではBPA曝露によってラマンスペクトルの変化が観測された.本研究成果は,ラマン分光法が化学物質が神経細胞へもたらす影響を生きたまま評価できることを示している.また神経細胞を長期間培養しながら測定し続けることのできる光学系を確立することに成功し,BPAのような内分泌かく乱物質の他,マイクロプラスチックやウイルスの毒性評価に応用することができるようになった.