Construction of a multi-organ interaction model via the controlled vascularisation of modular organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOH Isabel Siew Yin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (90868415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOrgan-on-a-Chip / Organoid / 3D culture / Organ-organ interaction / Organ-on-a-chip / Tissue interaction / Blood-brain barrier / Cube device / Multi-directional / Vascularisation / オルガノイド血管形成
Outline of Research at the Start
In vitroモデルにおいて臓器間相互作用の重要性がますます認識されており、OOCに複数のオルガノイドを統合することに関心が高まっている。そこで本研究では、複数のモジュール化されたオルガノイドの任意位置に血管新生を形成し、チップ内で各モジュールを組み合わせることによりオルガノイド間のグローバルな多臓器連関システムを構築することを目標とする。モジュール内任意位置にオルガノイド内部へと貫通する血管チャネルを導入し、人工的に設計された流体チップの流路に接合することで、複数のオルガノイドをつなげた臓器連関システムを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoid and Organ-on-a-Chip (OoC) technologies are currently being advanced to replicate the human body in the laboratory, but it is still difficult to combine both technologies together. In this research, two methods to control the seeding position and pattern of cells in a CUBE culture device were developed: (1) 3D bioprinting of dissolvable carbohydrate glass mould to create complex patterns in hydrogel, and (2) 3D printed resin-based mould to create simple seeding pocket in hydrogel. Due to the modularity of the CUBE device, the cells can then easily be integrated with OoC devices to simulate culture conditions similar to that in the human body. This was demonstrated by culturing cells with a gradient of growth factors from opposing directions, similar to the signalling gradients in vivo that guide cell differentiation into different tissues or organs in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The methods developed in this research can help bridge the gap between organoid and OoC researchers, leading to the generation of more sophisticated organoids that can mimic human organs, which would be useful in studying human disease mechanisms and drug treatment.