Project/Area Number |
21K18049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuragawa Miho 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (70845271)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 半導体検出器 / 平行コリメータ / スペクトル解析 / 分子イメージング / CdTe半導体素子 / スペクトルフィッティング / テルル化カドミウム半導体素子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
核医学研究において放射性プローブの体内動態を短時間で定量的に可視化する装置が求められている。本研究では、宇宙観測用に開発が進められてきた CdTe 半導体素子と解析時技術を用いることで従来の装置よりも高感度なイメージャーの開発に取り組む。CdTe 半導体素子の性能を検証するとともに、宇宙観測データの解析技術を用いてスペクトル解析や画像解析のアルゴリズムの最適化を行い、実証実験として、非密封放射線源とファントムを用いたイメージングを行う。また、これまでの研究結果をもとに、電極の配置パターンの異なる CdTe 半導体素子の開発や、素子の撮像面積の拡大化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For imaging of X-ray and gamma-ray within the body, we developed a new imager with a 2mm-thick cadmium telluride semiconductor detector. The detector has approximately twice the efficiency of a 0.75mm-thick device for 140 keV X-ray. We also developed a diverging parallel-hole collimator, which has high efficiency in a wide field of view, and examined the system performance. We optimized the analysis algorithm and developed a method for simultaneous multi-nuclide imaging. We were able to confirm its usefulness in a demonstration experiment using phantoms and small animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内に投与された薬剤が集積する位置やその分布の時間変化を知ることは創薬において非常に重要な情報である。本研究で開発したイメージャは、生体内に投与された薬剤からのX線・ガンマ線を高い感度で検出できるため、生体内での薬剤の動態を定量的に可視化することができる。At-211のように生体内への投与量が制限されていたりX線の放出確率が小さい核種の撮像においても有効である。この装置であれば、前臨床実験において治療効果や副作用を検証するための動態研究に大きく貢献できるであろう。また、本研究で開発したシステムは簡便で撮像時間も短縮できるため、薬剤のスクリーニングの効率化も期待できる。