Biomechanical assessment of the treatment for knee joint injury and development of novel treatment procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40816740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節外傷 / 膝関節 / 前十字靭帯 / 半月板 / 膝関節外傷 / 半月板損傷 / 生体医工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,前十字靱帯(ACL)損傷の治療で行われる解剖学的ACL再建術が,いかに正常ACLの力学特性を再現しているかを,ACLのひずみ-力学応答解析を用いてに明らかにする.ACLの解剖学的特徴を模倣する現行治療法のコンセプトにおいて,再建ACLのひずみ-力学応答から得られる荷重伝達機能の再現度合いは,より正常なACLに近づけるための生体力学的再建法の確立に貢献する.また,半月板損傷に行われる半月板の縫合方法が,繰り返し荷重に対する縫合部の安定性と膝関節運動に与える影響を明らかにし,膝関節の2大外傷であるACL損傷と半月損傷に対して生体力学的に,より優れた治療法への貢献を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the current treatment procedures were biomechanically assessed. In the treatment of meniscus injuries, several techniques were compared based on the stability of the repaired site as an index, and the points of improvement of the current treatment procedure were clarified. In the treatment of anterior cruciate ligament injuries, new findings were obtained regarding the mechanical properties of the tissue used in the treatment. These findings were obtained through direct and quantitative assessment of clinical procedures, and can be directly fed back to clinicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節外傷の治療では,生体組織の解剖学的な特徴を模倣する解剖学的外科治療が一般的に行われている.それらに対して本研究では,定量的なデータで治療の評価を行い,バイオメカニクス的データを基に現行治療法の課題を明らかにした.これらのデータは,現行治療法の改善に重要なデータであるだけでなく,解剖学的外科治療を生体力学的外科治療へとステップアップさせるための第一歩ともいえる.今後,この考え方が広まり,生体力学的に考案された治療法が開発され,関節外傷外科治療のレベルが一段と向上することが期待される.