Sequential Formation of Self-Repairing Peptide Type Double Networks and Their Deployment as Cell Scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特別研究員 (50897981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / ダブルネットワーク / 自己組織化ペプチド / ポリエチレングリコール / 組織再生足場 / 細胞足場 / 自己修復性 / 逐次形成
Outline of Research at the Start
動的な分子間架橋に基づきナノオーダーのファイバーネットワークを形成する自己組織化ペプチドは、傷が元に戻る自己修復性と細胞を活性化し組織再生を促す組織再生性を併せ持つことから、細胞包埋型の足場として利用価値が高い。しかし、ペプチドのゲル化原理は、水素結合や疎水性相互作用などの物理的な架橋が形成されることだが、この架橋様式を介し設計するゲルの力学強度は非常に低いため、組織代替材料として応用し難い。そこで本研究では、複合ネットワークの逐次形成手法と、高力学特性を達成するダブルネットワーク(DN)戦略を取り入れることで、ペプチドを用いた自己修復性インジェクタブルDN ゲルの設計指針を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel polymer gel composed of a biocompatible material with high mechanical properties and cell adhesion was developed using a sequential polymer network formation technique. Previous studies have encountered difficulty in achieving this combination of properties. The material is a fully synthetic composition of self-assembling peptides and polyethylene glycol, which minimizes concerns regarding toxicity. The polymer gel developed in this study holds potential for contributing to the advancement of tissue engineering and regenerative medical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のダブルネットワークゲルは、① 細胞毒性を伴う光架橋や重合法を用いたゲル化手法、② ゲル物性の制御が困難な高粘性材料、③ 生体適合性に乏しい高分子などの、バイオメディカル応用に不向きな材料戦略だった。しかしながら本研究では、これらの課題を全て克服したダブルネットワークゲルを、完全合成材料を用い、高分子網目の逐次形成手法を組み合わせることで作成した。本研究成果は、新規なダブルネットワークゲルの作成手法を提案するとともに、臨床的な観点からも基盤となる技術となり得る。