Development of a novel DDS capable of overcoming the blood-brain barrier by fusion of mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomes and cerebral vessel-targeting liposomes for ischemic stroke therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90805160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / リポソーム / DDS / 脂質膜融合 / 高圧乳化処理 / マイクロフルイダイザー / がん / ホスファチジルセリン / カルシウム融合 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血液脳関門 / 脳血管標的化 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脳梗塞部位の血液脳関門(BBB)に対する標的化リポソームと、BBB透過能を有する間葉系幹細胞由来エクソソーム(MSC-Exo)、2種の機能性ナノ粒子を融合させ、リポソームとExoの機能を併せ持ち、脳梗塞部位のBBBを能動的に突破可能な革新的ナノDDSの開発を目的とする。その達成のため、MSC-Exoを用いた新規ナノDDSの構築と最適化、そしてin vitroおよびラット脳梗塞モデルを用いたin vivoにおける脳血管透過の検証、脳梗塞治療実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of brain diseases (e.g., ischemic stroke), the way to overcome the blood-brain barrier (BBB) is necessary to realize efficient drug delivery to the brain. In this study, we focused on one of the extracellular vesicles, exosomes (Exos), as Exos derived from some kinds of cells were reported to have the capability to pass through the BBB and deliver entrapped functional molecules. At first, we attempted to prepare functional nanoparticles by membrane fusion of Exos, on which membranes phosphatidylserine (PS) is reported to be present, and liposomes composed of PS. The prepared nanoparticles exhibited high cellular uptake into cancer cells and brain endothelial cells in vitro. Also, the present study demonstrated that use of high-pressure homogenization (HPH) using a microfluidizer is a promising approach to modify Exos with functional lipids and also to encapsulate low-molecular drugs into Exos, and that the prepared functional Exos is useful for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞エクソソーム(Exo)は、BBB透過性を有するなどの利点から、薬物送達システム(DDS)への利用が期待されており、リポソーム等のナノ粒子へのExo様機能の付与やExoへの簡便な機能性分子の修飾や高効率薬物封入の実現は、Exoを用いたDDS製剤の開発研究を加速化する新たな技術となる点で学術的意義がある。また、中枢疾患は未だアンメットメディカルニーズが多いが、本研究のさらなる発展は、中枢創薬に資する新たなDDS技術の開発に貢献できる可能性がある点で、社会的意義があると言える。