Preparation of core-shell particles with bone regeneration for the treatment of bone defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Syuuhei  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 助教 (60843844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨欠損治療 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 薬物放出 / 骨再生 / 薬物担体 / 感温性分解性高分子 / 液液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
骨再生を可能とする材料は、侵襲的な治療を伴うが複数の機能性 (骨伝導能、骨誘導能、薬物担持能)を持つ、もしくは比較的非侵襲的だが薬物放出能が乏しい。本研究での材料設計において、骨誘導能を示すBMP-2を付着可能で骨伝導能を持つCO3Ap、粒子を安定化させ、骨組みとなるCaCO3、薬物を変性させずに担持するコアセルベート液滴から構成されているため、単一種の材料では発揮できない骨再生と薬物徐放、比較的低侵襲なインジェクタブル能を実現できる。さらに、治療の種類、方法に応じて内包・担持させる薬物の種類、無機層の種類 を変化できるため、極めて汎用性と創造性に富んだ骨欠損治療のための材料である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to fabricate carbonate apatite particles with drug-treatable bone regeneration potential for the treatment of bone defects. The prepared particles consisted of CO3Ap in the shell and a biodegradable polymer in the core. The shell and core were loaded with bone-forming proteins and hydrophobic low-molecular-weight drugs, respectively. The encapsulated drug was released only at pH during bone remodeling. Furthermore, when MC3T3E-1 cells were cultured in the presence of the particles, the expression levels of various osteoblast differentiation markers were predominantly increased. Furthermore, injecting the particles into the back of mice and evaluating their ability to form new bone suggested that the particles combined with osteogenic proteins formed new bone. These results suggest that the particles may have potential for use in the treatment of osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨欠損は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる重篤な疾患である。骨欠損の治療材料には、薬物内包が可能、新生骨の形成を誘導できる能力、低侵襲性などの特徴を持つものが望ましい。本研究では、骨欠損の治療のための薬物内包可能な骨誘導能を持つ炭酸アパタイト粒子を作製した。作製した粒子は、骨へのインジェクトが可能、粒子の内部と表面にそれぞれ薬物を担持できた。さらに骨誘導能を示し、マウス背中で新成骨形成が示唆されている。そのため、骨欠損を薬物治療と再生を同時にできる材料として期待できる。