| Project/Area Number |
21K18071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Hui Zhang 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (80794586)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | シリコンナノワイヤ / バイオセンサ / 構造最適化 / 電子線描画 / 高感度 / ウイルス検出 / シリコンナノワイヤバイオセンサ / ナノワイヤ構造の最適化 / 高感度化 / 抗原抗体検出 / 表面処理 / アスペクト比 / 超高感度検出 / 医用システム / 細線化 / 断面アスペクト比 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
感染初期段階で少量のウイルスを高感度かつ迅速に検出できる技術の開発が渇望されているが、主流のPCR法は低濃度物質を検出できるが、測定に時間と労力がかかる上、ウイルス数が少ない感染初期には偽陰性となる問題点がある。本研究では、生体分子の微量電荷によるSiNWチャネルの空乏層変化を最大限に引き出す最適なSiNW構造を提案し、aM濃度以下の超高感度SiNWバイオセンサの実現を目指す。さらに、特定ウイルスを検出できる表面修飾法及び夾雑物のフィルタリング法を確立して、医療現場で極微量のウイルスを高感度かつ迅速に検出できる革新的な超高感度バイオセンサシステムを創製する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the potential for high-sensitivity sensing by optimizing the structure of Si nanowire (NW) biosensors to detect viruses in the early stages of infection through both theoretical calculations and experiments. Furthermore, to detect specific biomolecules, we explored Si surface functionalization methods and measured the functional groups of chemical bonds on the Si surface after each treatment. In evaluating influenza virus detection, we conducted experiments to detect the antigen HA1 using the binding reaction between the antigen HA1 and the antibody anti-HA1 IgG, resulting in a continuous decrease in sensor current with increasing HA1 concentration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウイルス感染症の拡大により、感染初期のごく微量な生体分子を高感度かつ迅速に検出する診断ツールの開発が渇望されている。PCR法は低濃度物質の高精度検出が可能ですが、時間と労力がかかるのが課題である。本研究では、高感度化に寄与する要素を理論解析した上で、実験検証により低濃度のインフルエンザウイルス抗原HA1の検出を確認した。この研究成果により、ごく微量な生体分子の検出が可能となり、将来的には画期的な疾病の早期診断技術として貢献が期待される。