Development of control method for surgical robot considering surgeon's trial and individual difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Satoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70724566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボット手術 / 手術支援ロボット / 医療ロボティクス / 医療福祉ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、手術支援ロボットを操作している人の手術精度や関節エネルギー、脳活動などのバラツキを確率的な視点から直感的に操作しやすい制御手法を設計する。実験では仮想空間内に模擬した手術支援ロボットを用いて操作する。制御設計ではそれらの多目的最適化を用いてパレート解を導出し、満足化設計による解の導出と検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since surgical support robots often differ in structure and form from the human body, intuitive control methods are necessary. However, it is difficult to determine the optimal solution for control design because of variations from trial to trial and from individual to individual due to differences in physicians' physique, intuition, and experience. In this study, the control design of the robot was optimized by rationally considering the variation in surgical accuracy, the doctor's joint energy (physical burden), and brain activity (cognitive burden) from trial to trial and from individual to individual. This study focused on three main areas: (A) derivation of a probability distribution model, (B) contribution elucidation by response surfaces, and (C) a satisfying trade-off method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的独自性は、各人の動きやスキルの個性に適したテーラーメイド設計や、標準的・共通的な部分を抽出し万人に適したユニバーサルデザイン手法を確立する点にある。創造性は、多様な試行や人、構造のロボットに関わらず、操作者の能力を最大限かつ持続的に発揮しやすいロボットの制御設計を合理的に決定可能な点にあり、高い波及効果を有する。