Development of an Optical-Based Mechanical Properties Microscope for Observing Cultured Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kazuki  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (40822614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計測工学 / 生体計測 / 光音響効果 / 熱弾性波 / 硬さ計測 / レーザー超音波 / 機械物性計測 / 光干渉計 / 光音響 / 弾性イメージング / 高周波超音波 / 光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一般的な顕微鏡と同じ操作性で硬さを計測する機械物性顕微鏡を開発し、生物研究の場に提供することを目指す。
炎症やがん化に伴い組織の硬さが変化することが知られており、臨床で広く用いられている。しかし、細胞スケールにフォーカスした研究は,硬さ計測の難しさから一般的とは言えず、参入のハードルが高い。細胞の硬さ計測で使用される原子間力顕微鏡や超音波顕微鏡は細胞の破壊の危険性や操作の難しさから、一般的な生物の研究室に導入することは容易ではない。そこで、本研究では細胞観察用の顕微鏡とレーザー光を用いて簡便な硬さ計測を可能とする機械物性顕微鏡を開発し、培養細胞の計測を行い既存手法と比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical evaluations of diseases based on the "stiffness" of living tissues are commonly used. However, in the field of basic research, there are few simple methods for measuring the stiffness of cells and tissues. We aim to develop a stiffness microscope that combines optical excitation and vibration measurement to achieve simple stiffness measurements using existing optical microscopes.
In this study, we constructed a polarization Michelson interferometer and a polarization Sagnac interferometer to realize optical vibration measurement through optical interferometry. We demonstrated that it is possible to measure pulse vibrations induced by optical excitation. Based on these findings, we aim to achieve high-speed and accurate two-dimensional measurements for cell analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、生体計測における硬さ計測の簡便化に寄与し、非侵襲かつ簡便な計測の実現に貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究で使用した光加振と光振動計測を組み合わせた手法は、レーザ超音波技術として1980年代に大規模構造物向けに開発された技術である。本研究の成果は、従来よりも小さなエネルギーでかつ顕微鏡観察下の小さなサンプルに対して当該技術を応用する基盤となり得る。よって、今後微細構造等へのレーザー超音波技術の応用に活用されることが期待される。