Data-driven CT image harmonization and hierarchical modeling in multi-institutional databases for musculoskeletal disease analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Soufi Mazen  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80823525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords筋骨格解析 / 深層学習 / 疾患進行モデリング / 年齢推定 / image harmonization / hierarchical modeling / musculoskeletal disease
Outline of Research at the Start
単一機関で撮影されたCT画像データセットでトレーニングされた深層学習システムは、ドメインシフトの問題があるために、他の機関のデータセットに適用するとパフォーマンスが低下する。本研究の目的は、ドメインシフトの問題に対処するために、多施設データベースのCT画像を用いて、data-driven調和及び階層モデリングに基づいた自動アプローチを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an approach for harmonization and hierarchical modeling of CT images in a multi-institutional database for musculoskeletal disease analysis, and to develop a tool for analyzing muscle changes with aging and diseases, such as in sarcopenia and hip osteoarthritis. During the project, we developed and validated an AI system for automatic musculoskeletal segmentation. The results were published in an international journal (Scientific Reports) and received an award in an international conference (IFMIA2023) and the 2023 CAS Young Investigator Award from the Japan Society of Computer Aided Surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の技術的な意義は、開発した筋肉セグメンテーションモデルが多施設データベースにおいてロバストな性能を示し、大規模データベースを迅速に解析することである。この解析により、個々の筋特性と疾患および加齢の進行との関連性が明らかになった。
社会的な意義としては、変形性股関節症および膝関節症における筋解析で高い精度を示し、複数の臨床研究へ貢献できたことがあげられる。現在、本モデルを全身の筋肉へと拡張し、疾患や加齢との関係性を解明するための研究を進めている。これにより、筋骨格系疾患の診断、リハビリテーション、手術結果予測など、さらなる応用展開が期待できる。