Establishment of collagen selective treatment of fibrotic organs by ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Ippei  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30884150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線維症 / コラーゲン線維 / 超音波 / 柔軟化 / キャビテーション / 線維化 / 治療デバイス / コラーゲン選択性 / 繊維化
Outline of Research at the Start
線維症の組織に対して超音波キャビテーションによる柔軟性の改善効果を検証する。線維症は、コラーゲン繊維の異常な蓄積により臓器が弾性を失い、生命機能を低下する疾患群である。これは先進国の死因の45%に関連があり、根本的な治療薬がない未解決の医療問題である。一方、超音波により発生するキャビテーション現象は、ミクロな気泡の膨張・収縮過程で局所的に高圧場を生み出す。本現象を利用して体内のコラーゲン線維を機械的に切断する事により、組織の柔軟性を回復させる。本研究を通じて線維症の新たな治療法を提案し、世界初となる体外・低侵襲治療デバイスの実現を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prototype of the therapeutic device and verification of the principle in animal tissues have been completed, and the goal of verification at the tissue level has been achieved. Since further animal experiments are beyond the scope of this research project, we would like to move up this research period by one year and proceed with subsequent research under Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI) Basic B starting in FY2023, based on the previous year's application. Research results have been reported through 5 refereed papers, 2 commentary articles, 2 international conferences, and 10 domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電気工学的手法を用いた低侵襲治療を開発し、線維化治療の新しいアプローチを提供しました。これにより、患者の負担を軽減し、治療効果の向上が期待されます。具体的には、超音波によるキャビテーションや加熱・牽引技術で組織の柔軟性を改善し、機能回復を促進します。また、難治性食道狭窄の治療に応用し、治療デバイスの効果を豚の食道組織で確認しました。これにより、患者の生活の質向上や医療費削減が見込まれます。研究成果は広く報告され、国際特許出願も行われており、技術の普及と進展が期待されます。この研究は線維化治療に革新的な進展をもたらし、多くの患者に貢献する可能性があります。