Development of a Biocompatible Structural Color type Sensor to Identify "Good" or "Bad" Forceps Grasping Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yusaku  香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (00803404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造色 / 機械学習 / 生体医工学 / 低侵襲治療 / 触覚センサ / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / CNN / 把持 / 鉗子 / 軟性内視鏡 / 物理センサ / センサ / 無線計測 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡治療などでは医師が視覚しか得られず,鉗子の扱いなど,「治療技術の習熟」が困難であるなどの課題があり,鉗子把持状態の“良悪”など,医師が必要な情報を提示可能な技術が求められている。本研究では,取得する情報に応答するセンサの構造色を,内視鏡カメラで取得する,“構造色式センサ”を生体適合性材料のみで実現し,生体適合と多様な計測を両立した計測技術の実現を目指す。加えて,センサで取得した鉗子の把持力・摩擦力分布から,現在明確な数値指針がない把持状態の“良悪”を判別するモデル構築の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Development of biocompatible structural color type sensor elements: We established a manufacturing process for biocompatible structural color-type sensors by combining mechanical structure formation by optical 3D printing, mirror surface formation by film polishing, and 1um-level gap control technology by crimping.
(2) Construction of a machine learning model for "good/bad" evaluation of grasping condition: Using convolutional neural networks, we have realized a model linking the time-series waveform of load, which is 1D data, and human sensation.
(3) Verification of operation in an biological environment: We demonstrated that there is no problem in measuring information by structural color even in a glycerin environment. We demonstrated that there is no problem in measuring information by structural color even in a glycerin environment with a viscosity of 1499 mPas, which is sufficiently larger than the viscosity of gastric juice of 40 mPas or less.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体適合型構造色式センサと,内視鏡カメラの組み合わせによる計測は単一の内視鏡視野から複数の情報を,同時に取得可能であり,構造的には,現行の内視鏡構成に対してセンサチップの追加のみで実現できる。一般的なアプローチである,無線素子および生体適合性を有するためのパッケージを使用する場合に比べ,実装体積を小さくでき,多様な計測への拡張性の高い技術である。加えて,取得データによる感性的な情報の取得は,難易度の高い内視鏡治療の習得を少しでも早くし,治療法自体の波及を早める貢献が期待できる。