Investigation of the usefulness of testicular blood flow assessment using indocyanine green in children with testicular torsion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Takafumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70896597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性陰嚢 / 精巣捻転 / インドシアニングリーン / ICG / 除睾 / 精巣血流 / 精索捻転
Outline of Research at the Start
精巣捻転はしばしば精巣壊死を伴う病態であり、術者にとって肉眼的所見から精巣が壊死しているかどうか、すなわち精巣を摘出するかどうかの判断に迷うことは稀ではない。
そこで、成人領域また他科領域ではすでに用いられている、インドシアニングリーンを静注することで組織の虚血の程度を評価する方法で、捻転精巣を温存するかどうかの判断が正しく行うことができるかどうか検討する。将来的に、本来温存可能だったがこれまで肉眼的所見から摘除していた精巣を温存することが可能となり、また本来血流不足だが温存したために精巣が萎縮してしまった際の摘除手術が不要となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective study using indocyanine green was conducted to evaluate testicular blood flow during emergency surgery for acute scrotal disease when the diagnosis of testicular torsion was confirmed intraoperatively. 7 cases were experienced. Based on a comprehensive assessment of the gross findings and medical history after the release of testicular torsion, it was decided in all cases to fix the testis in the scrotum without castration. In two cases, testicular atrophy was observed postoperatively, even though the testes were partially stained with indocyanine green after de-torsion. Those with good staining did not show a postoperative atrophic tendency and had a good prognosis in terms of echocardiography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精巣捻転に対する緊急手術時に除睾するかどうかの判断は、発症からの経過時間や術前のエコー像、肉眼的所見などを総合的に判断して行っているが、インドシアニングリーンによる染色も補助診断として有用である可能性が考えられた。主観的な判断に補助的な診断の役割を加味する今回の研究としては、精巣に対してもインドシアニングリーンによる血流評価が有用であり、より客観的な評価である定量化への移行が期待できることが示唆された。今後も継続して症例数を蓄積し、評価法を確立しつつ機器を見直すことで、術後壊死精巣の感染や精巣捻転後の待機的除睾の機会、つまり再手術を減らすことができる可能性が考えられた。