Identification of suitable wavelength bands for remote blood glucose sensing based on multi-wavelength spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Oiwa Kosuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20781032)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔血糖値計測 / 多波長分光計測 / 近赤外帯域 / 第I近赤外光学窓 / 近赤外波長域 / 非接触生体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は多波長分光計測により遠隔血糖値計測に適した波長帯域を探索・特定することである。本研究の目的を達成すべく,下記の研究項目を実施する。2021年度では,多波長分光計測システムの改良と可視・近赤外帯域での多波長分光計測による遠隔血糖値計測に適した波長帯域の探索を実施する。2022年度では,特定された波長帯域と赤外帯域情報に基づく遠隔血糖値推定モデリングを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to identify the wavelength band suitable for remote blood glucose measurement by multi-wavelength spectroscopy and to estimate blood glucose levels using facial images measured in the identified wavelength band. In the first year, a comparison of estimation accuracy of blood glucose levels based on facial images measured in visible, near-infrared, and infrared bands was performed. As a result, the accuracy based on facial images measured in the near-infrared band was the highest. In the last year, a comparison of estimation accuracy of blood glucose levels based on facial images measured in the first near-infrared region and the second near-infrared region was performed. As a result, the accuracy based on facial images measured in the first near-infrared region was higher. These results suggested that the wavelength band suitable for remote blood glucose measurement is the first near-infrared region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた遠隔血糖値計測に適した波長帯域は近赤外帯域の中でも第I近赤外光学窓であることが示唆された結果は,既存研究では実施されていない遠隔血糖値センシング手法の実現に繋がり,学術的意義があると考えられる。さらに,本研究の成果は従来の侵襲的な血糖値計測手法に代わる新奇的な血糖値計測手法の開発・実現に繋がり,血糖値計測におけるQOLの向上や持続的な血糖値モニタリングの実現が期待できるため,社会的意義が大きい。