Project/Area Number |
21K18108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
CHOI JEE・WON 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 学術研究員 (30883855)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 人間・機械協調 / テクノアダプタビリティ / 人間運動制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、人間の動作をアシストする(以下、動作アシスト)ロボットが福祉・産業現場に投入されている。このロボットとの協調は人間の身体能力の範囲を拡大することが期待されている。それらが持続的に活用されるためには、動作アシストに対する人間の運動制御(Motor control)特性を理解することが必要である。本研究はロボットとの協調動作について、運動生理学的な観点から人間が動作アシストを受ける際の動作特性・筋活動パターンを研究し、長期間持続できるようなロボットの設計要因を検討する。これは、人間の運動能力および身体的な限界を克服するためのウェアラブルアシストスーツなどのロボット開発に有効な設計指針になろう。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
A collaboration between human and power assistance was simulated using an isokinetic movement machine, and activity trends of related muscle groups (biceps, triceps, and deltoid muscles) according to the mechanical conditions of elbow flexion/extension movement were examined using electromyography. In the preliminary experiment, participants were asked to hold a strong torque or a weak torque for a few seconds with isometric elbow flexion on the arm of the isokinetic machine, and at the moment this condition was matched, assistance was given in a fixed angular range. Preliminary experiment results showed that under the two target torque conditions, the activity of the biceps sharply decreased immediately after the assistance, but the activity of the triceps and deltoid muscle tended to increase for a certain time immediately after the assistance. In particular, the activity of these related muscles was remarkable in the condition of relatively weak target torque. Even if more samples are needed, the results so far might suggest that together with the well-known benefit of mechanical assistance on the agonist muscle, motor control for assisted low-load movement increases postural stability by activating and involving the other relevant muscle. Further research is needed to verify whether these mechanisms match in larger samples and any user groups. Furthermore, whether the involvement of the relevant muscles in the long term plays a role in sharing the load (positive effect) or causes the unnecessary load to the related muscles (negative effect) need to be investigated.