Pioneering New Domains Through Comprehensive Research Study of Porto Namban Byobu Folding Screens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hiroo  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (60460127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 昆 政明  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (10747182)
泉水 英計  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
岡 美穂子  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30361653)
久留島 典子  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (70143534)
吉澤 達也  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90267724)
森脇 優紀  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任助教 (90733460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南蛮屏風 / 下張り文書 / ポルト / エヴォラ / 常民
Outline of Research at the Start
ポルトガルのソアレス・ドス・レイス国立博物館が所蔵する「南蛮屏風」は、「海を渡ったタイムカプセル」とでも言うべき資料(史料)である。本研究は、表の屏風絵(狩野派の絵師による17世紀初頭の優品)と裏の下張り文書(京都の菓子屋「菱屋」所蔵の近世中期の古文書約2000枚)をあわせて調査・研究し、日本とポルトガルの交流史・関係史の新たな一面を明らかにする。この試みは、海外に持ち出された南蛮屏風を、表裏一体のものとして資料化する初めての試みであり、新たな研究領域の開拓を期すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method for comprehensive, material science research of the folding screens taken overseas from Japan (overseas Japanese folding screens) as a whole, focusing primarily on the Nanban folding screens in the collection of the Soares dos Reis National Museum in Porto, Portugal (hereafter referred to as Porto Nanban folding screens). Folding screens and sliding doors are, so to speak, "composite materials" consisting of paintings, frames, cracks, and extremely old documents (underlying documents). This study aims to undertake an international, interdisciplinary study of the Porto Nanban folding screens, integrating academic knowledge from history, art history, architectural history, folk tools, cultural anthropology, Christian history, information science, and other fields, as well as experiential knowledge regarding the restoration of extremely old documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外に持ち出された屏風・襖の総合的研究は、文物の移動や人びとの交流に関する歴史の新たな一面を解き明かす可能性を秘めている。ポルト南蛮屏風以外にも在外日本屏風の存在は知られており、本研究の進展は、日本とポルトガルだけでなく、日本と世界の複雑な交流史・関係史に新たな光をあてる新領域の開拓に繋がる。