Elucidation of the mechanism of the superconducting diode effect and creation of non-volatile superconducting diode devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Teruo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90296749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 陽一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70332575)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導 / 磁性 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、ニオブ層、バナジウム層、タンタル層から構成される非対称構造を有した人工格子において、測定電流と垂直に外部磁場を印加すると、超伝導の臨界電流の大きさが電流方向に依存することを見出した。このことは、順方向の臨界電流と逆方向の臨界電流の間の電流値では、順方向では超伝導状態でゼロ抵抗であるが、逆方向では常伝導状態で抵抗が有限となることを示し、超伝導ダイオード効果と呼ぶべき現象が観測されたことを意味する。本研究の目的は、超伝導ダイオード効果の機構を解明し、不揮発性超伝導ダイオード素子を創出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the “superconducting diode effect” (Nature 584, 373 (2020)), which was discovered by the Principal Investigators, has been elucidated, and a nonvolatile superconducting diode device has been successfully created. The superconducting diode effect discovered by the Principal Investigators required an external magnetic field to break the time-reversal symmetry. However, by introducing a magnetic layer into the superconducting artificial lattice and breaking the time-reversal symmetry by magnetization, we succeeded in realizing the superconducting diode effect under no magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らの見出した超伝導ダイオード効果は、時間反転対称性を破るための外部磁場を必要であったが、超伝導人工格子に磁性体を導入し、磁性体の磁化によって時間反転対称性を破ることで、無磁場下での超伝導ダイオード効果を実現することに成功した。これにより、無磁場下で超伝導ダイオード効果を利用できるばかりでなく、磁性体の磁化の向きによる超伝導ダイオードの極性制御が可能となった。磁性体の磁化の向きによる超伝導ダイオードの極性制御が可能ということは、磁性体の磁化を利用した不揮発メモリ機能を超伝導ダイオードに付加できることを意味し、不揮発性超伝導論理回路が可能となる。