Development of a high-sensitivity, non-destructive surface adsorbed molecule analysis device, for pioneering research on radical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面組成分析 / 質量分析 / 高感度検出 / 表面吸着分子 / イオントラップ / イオン軌道シミュレーション / 表面反応 / 微量質量分析 / 星間化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,凹凸の激しい固体表面にも適用が可能な,高感度非破壊表面吸着分子分析装置の開発を行う.これにより,氷星間塵表面(宇宙空間において複雑有機分子形成の場として重要)で生じるラジカル分子が関与する複雑な有機分子生成過程を,実験的なアプローチにより調べることが初めて可能になる.様々な有機分子生成過程を調べることで,分子雲から原始惑星系に至る天体の進化過程の解明にブレークスルーをもたらすことを目指す.本分析技術の確立は,表面に吸着した微量分子が関与する様々な科学課題に対しても,実験による新たな研究可能領域の開拓に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an experimental device capable of non-destructive, in-situ observation of molecular species formed by chemical reactions on low-temperature solid surfaces in an ultra-high vacuum. Even if the surface number densities of those products such as radicals are extremely low, this device allows for their detection. To achieve this, the Cs+ pickup method was adopted due to its requirement for very high detection sensitivity. During the research period, we mainly focused on designing and manufacturing a lens system that enables highly efficient collection of ions scattered from the solid surface and a mechanism for separating molecular isomers, as well as designing and manufacturing various parts of the analysis system. The fabrication of the molecular isomer separation mechanism is currently ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温固体表面で連続して生じる化学反応の中間体として生成されるラジカル分子は,その反応性の高さから,表面上に存在する数密度は非常に微量である.それゆえ,化学反応連鎖の中で中間体となるラジカルを検出し,その時間変化を追うことは非常に困難であり,固体表面での化学反応過程を詳細に調べることはほとんど不可能であった.本研究課題は,それを可能にする実験装置の開発であり,開発完了後には,多くの科学分野においても困難とされている微小量の表面吸着分子が関与する諸問題にブレークスルーをもたらす可能性が高い.