Establishment of non-destructive measurement method for internal residual stress in plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60512332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords残留応力 / 高分子配向 / テラヘルツ波 / 偏光計測 / 差周波 / プラスチック / 偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,プラスチック成形品の内部残留応力を三次元的に定量可能な精密計測可能な技術を開発することにある.ベースとなる物理現象は,樹脂内ポリマーの振動がテラヘルツ(THz)帯域にある点である.研究期間内に,THz差周波光源,THz集光・偏光光学系などを導入したTHz偏光光学系を設計・構築し,プラスチック成形品のTHz偏光応答から内部残留応力の大きさ,向きをサブミリ空間分解能で定量評価可能な計測技術を実現・確立する.提案法は樹脂の高分子振動がTHz領域に対応することを利用しており,残留応力の除去に苦慮していた樹脂成形に関する研究開発において,大きな変革をもたらすことが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish an evaluation technique for the residual stress of plastic mouldings. During the research period, a THz polarisation measurement system was constructed by designing a THz difference-frequency light source and THz focusing and polarisation optics. THz polarisation changes when an external force is applied and the correlation between THz polarisation and internal residual stress of moulded specimens were experimentally verified by fabricating automotive engineering plastic (PBT) and epoxy resin specimens. In the former case, it was found that there was a strong correlation between internal stress and polarisation in the 0.3-1 THz range. For the latter, measurements of samples with different internal residual stresses confirmed the possibility of quantifying residual stress and polarisation. The research goal has thus been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラスチック成形品の非侵襲な残留応力評価技術は長年の課題であったが,本研究ではは,樹脂の高分子振動がTHz領域に対応することを適用して残留応力を評価することを提案した.研究の結果,樹脂内残留応力の非侵襲測定法の妥当性が確認できている.今後本技術が確立すれば,成形技術に非常に大きな変革をもたらす.例えば,従来の成形技術は成形後の寸法公差を極力減らすことに注力していたが,寸法公差に加えて残留応力が最も低い成形技術を新たに構築する必要が生じるため,成形に関する研究開発に需要創成をもたらすであろう.