Micro-integrated wires with built-in 3D sensor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukzuawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60324448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 直輝  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50823283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレキシブルセンサ / MEMS / マイクロセンサー / フレキシブルデバイス / 3次元造形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,フレキシブルフィルムを用いた新しい3次元微細構造形成法を提案し,微細フレキシブルワイヤに,3次元構造を用いたマイクロ力学量センサを複数作りこんだマイクロ集積化ワイヤの基盤技術の確立を試みる.これまでフレキシブルフィルムのハンドリングは容易でなかった.3次元構造形成の基本となる2次元構造から3次元構造への変換について,フレキシブルフィルムの柔軟性を逆に生かした新規な方法論を提案し,3次元構造を集積化したフレキシブルワイヤという新しいセンシングデバイスの基盤技術を確立しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new method of forming three-dimensional microstructures using flexible films, and attempted to establish a basic technology for micro-integrated wires with built-in micro-mechanical quantity sensors using three-dimensional structures. The flexibility of flexible films, which makes handling difficult, is utilized to enable multilayering without the need for alignment. We confirmed that it is possible to construct a capacitance sensor with a three-dimensional structure using flexible film with metal wiring and through-holes, and succeeded in confirming the principle of constructing capacitance sensor as a force sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルフィルムのハンドリングは柔軟さゆえに困難であったが,本研究では,逆にその柔軟性を利用して,2次元構造から3次元構造への変換について新しい方法論を提案し,作製法としての原理確認に成功した.さらに,力センサとして機能することが確認できた.本方法は,これまでになかった3次元構造を集積化したフレキシブルワイヤという新規なデバイスの実現を可能とする.さらに,微細化を進めれば,様々な形状の対象に対応できる.ウェアラブルセンシングや物体に埋め込み物体内部のセンシングも期待される.