High sensitivity biochemical hydrogel sensor exhibiting structural color by using mechanical meta-materials and DAN gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Onoe Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 英治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70436559)
瀧ノ上 正浩  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20511249)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAゲル / 構造色センサ / 機械的メタマテリアル / 生化学センサ / DNAアプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
刺激応答性ハイドロゲルとコロイド結晶を組み合わせた構造色ハイドロゲルは,ゲルの潤収縮を目視や簡便な光学システムにより色変化の情報として取得可能であり,化学物のモニタリングセンサ応用として有望である.しかしながら,検出感度が絶対的に不足していることがボトルネックとなり実用化には至っていない.そこで本研究は,機械的メタマテリアルとDNAアプタマーゲルを統合することにより,刺激応答性ゲルセンサの感度の飛躍的な向上を実現する.従来までの分子設計に基づくアプローチとは全く異なり,機械的な構造によりゲルの膨潤収縮を拘束・拡大することでハイドロゲル化学センサの高感度化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly sensitive and visually detectable biochemical microgel sensor was realized by combining mechanical metamaterials with DNA hydrogels and structural color gels. By forming a stepped sandwich structure with a stimuli-responsive gel and a structural color gel, we succeeded in detecting with about twice the sensitivity of conventional sensors. In addition, a swellable DNA-acrylamide gel was formed by a histamine nucleic acid aptamer and scade chain elongation reaction, and histamine was successfully detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺激応答性ハイドロゲルとコロイド結晶を組み合わせた構造色ハイドロゲルは,ゲルの潤収縮を目視や簡便な光学システムにより色変化の情報として取得可能であり,化学物のモニタリングセンサ応用として,安価なヘルスケア分野でのセンサ素子や低環境負荷のモニタリングセンサの分野で有望である.本研究により,機械的構造による変位拡大機構と刺激応答性ゲルを統合することにより,刺激応答性ゲルセンサの感度の向上を実現した.これにより,従来までの分子設計に基づくゲルセンサ高感度化のアプローチとは異なり,機械的な構造によりゲルの膨潤収縮を拘束・拡大することでハイドロゲル化学センサの高感度化が可能であることを示した.