Ultra-fine ballistic spin transistors using ultra-high-quality full-epitaxial heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20401143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピントランジスタ / 酸化物 / 半導体 / スピン依存伝導 / エピタキシャル / 分子線エピタキシー / 微細化 / 単結晶ヘテロ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案では、研究代表者らが長年にわたり開拓してきた超高品質の強磁性金属/半導体ハイブリッドヘテロ構造作製技術および極微細加工技術を用いることにより、10 nm程度のチャネル長のスピントランジスタを実現し、バリスティック伝導を誘起することにより高い磁気抵抗比を得ることを目指す。スピントランジスタを実現する上での長年の問題点を、このような新しい技術を導入することにより克服することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grew a ferromagnetic (La,Sr)MnO3 (LSMO) thin film on a SrTiO3 substrate, processed it into a bar-shaped device, and made a spin MOSFET with a channel length of 36 nm composed of semiconducting LSMO made by argon irradiation. We achieved large spin-valve ratios of up to 140%, 10-100 times larger than previous data obtained for semiconductor spin transistors, at 3 K. We fabricated a spin transistor based on a p-Ge channel with a length of 55 nm equipped with Fe/MgO electrodes and achieved a spin-valve ratio of up to 0.55%, about 500 times larger than the value expected from a diffusion conduction model, at 3 K, suggesting ballistic transport in our device. Using the same device with a channel length of 20 nm, we revealed a large resistive switching effect with a switching resistance ratio of up to 25000% that can be switched by a magnetic field at 3 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物を用いることによりスピントランジスタのスピンバルブ比を大幅に増大させることができた。酸化物では強磁性体と半導体をコヒーレントに成長できオールエピタキシャルの単結晶ヘテロ構造を実現できることと、微細加工技術を用いて短チャネル素子を実現できたことにより、バリスティック伝導に近い状態を実現できたことにより本成果が得られたと考えられる。本成果はスピントランジスタの実現に向けた重要な一歩である。
抵抗スイッチ効果は従来電界だけで制御されてきたが、磁場でも大きく変調できることが明らかになった。このような原理を使ったマルチフィールドセンサなど、新たなデバイスの方向性を開拓した成果として重要だと言える。