Reconsideration of interface science and engineering of silicon carbide-based metal-oxide-semiconductor interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Heiji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭化珪素 / パワーデバイス / MOS構造 / 界面科学 / 炭化珪素半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
炭化珪素半導体パワーデバイスの研究開発が進み、SiC MOSFETの実用化に至っているが、その電界効果移動度はバルク移動度の数%に留まり、材料本来の特性を引き出しているとは言い難い。これは、SiO2/SiC界面に蓄積された電子の大部分が捕獲されFETのオン電流に寄与しない事に加え、従来のMOS界面科学では説明できない電子散乱が生じる為である。本研究では、SiO2/SiC界面に発現する特異な電子捕獲や散乱現象の解明に向け、SiC基板の酸化を伴わないMOS構造形成技術の構築や、微細デバイスの試作とその特性評価を通じて、SiC MOS界面の設計指針を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon carbide (SiC) is a promising semiconductor material for power device applications, and SiC-based metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFETs) are being implemented. However, a large number of defects exist at the interface between the SiC and the gate dielectric (MOS interface), leading to deteriorated device performance and poor long-term reliability. However, details of the interface defects have not yet been revealed, and the quality of SiC MOS interface needs to be further improved for the widespread implementation of SiC power devices. In this study, aiming at understanding the unique nature of the SiC MOS interface and establishing new guidelines for interface engineering, we explored a novel method for fabricating high-quality SiC MOS structure without oxidizing the SiC surface, and characterized specially designed SiC MOS devices for the analysis of interface properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱酸化SiC MOS界面の欠陥については、酸化の進行に伴う炭素不純物の偏析に加えて、SiC半導体のエネルギーバンド構造の特異性を指摘する理論計算結果が報告されている。しかし、これらの影響を系統的に解き明かした報告は皆無であり、本研究は新規ヘテロ界面科学の再構築を目指す取り組みとして学術的にも大きな意義を有している。また、SiCパワーデバイスの高性能化と信頼性向上は、電気エネルギーの高効率利活用に貢献し、省エネ社会実現に向けた最重要課題として位置付けられる。