Method development for effective detection of hidden animals and pest by trace compounds in urban drainage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Fumiyuki  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (30292890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛野 智宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90624916)
清 和成  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
加藤 裕之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20897912)
Pham Dung  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (30809215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境DNA / 衛生害獣 / 雨天時排水 / 衛生害虫 / 都市排水
Outline of Research at the Start
都市内に潜んでいる害獣・害虫を、効率的に検知する技術の確立が本研究の目的である。面的に自動的にこれらの生物の痕跡を収集する仕組みとして都市排水システムに着目する点が特色である。潜在害獣・害虫の痕跡(遺伝子および低分子化学物質)の検出可能性を体系的に整理し、実際の排水システム関連試料に適用し、モニタリング技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish technology to efficiently detect あanimals and pest hidden in cities. As a system to automatically collect traces of these organisms over a wide area, we developed a method for directly collecting solid matter from urban runoff using a net. In order to further increase the sensitivity, we also demonstrated the feasibility of applying airflow fractionation as a method for concentrating and recovering animal hair in recovered solids. Using this method, we successfully collected the runoff samples in 10 rainfall events at two locations over a two-month period. Cat DNA was detected at 1 to 44 copies/μL from the collected solids by realtime PCR. Hidden animals such as rodents, masked palm civets, and raccoons were also detected at low concentrations (below the limit of quantification).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間の検討により、雨天時流出水中の比較的粗大な粒子を選択的かつ受動的に採取する方法が新たに開発され、これにより集水域に生息する動物のDNAが検出された。都市内の生物を検出する新たな方法として雨天時流出する粒子を捕捉するという方法が有効であることが示され、従来のカメラや罠等による「点」での監視手法ではなく、面的な手法による監視の可能性を示す重要な成果が得られた。今後の現場適用と長期データの取得・解析への重要な基盤が作られた。