MEMS liquid cell for visualization of nanostructures inside cell through local polymerized cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tadashi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 智広  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30401574)
宮永 一彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40323810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌用マイクロ流路 / 電子顕微鏡 / 局所改変 / ナノスーツ膜 / 内部標識 / 細胞内観察 / 電子線透過膜 / リポソーム / 細胞融合
Outline of Research at the Start
生細胞の内外を同時に電子顕微鏡観察するための技術を開発する。細胞の外側の電子顕微鏡観察には超薄電子線透過膜越しの観察を行い、細胞の内側の電子顕微鏡観察には細胞膜を局所的に電子線透過膜に改変することで観察を行う。そのために、ナノ孔付きマイクロ流路デバイスを開発し、細胞の局所的電子線透過膜化において、細胞が死亡しない条件を模索する。金ナノ粒子を内包したリポソームを細胞融合することで、細胞内の標識を行う。これらの技術を組み合わせ、細胞内外の観察を可能とする。さらに、細胞に細菌を用い、バクテリオファージを感染させて、その時の細胞内外の変化をナノレベルで観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed devices required for visualization of nanostructures inside a bacterium through locally polymerized cell membrane, such as formation of nanoscaled pore to capture a bacterium and to remove cellular wall through nanoscaled pore. We achieved a 500-nm square pore on a silicon substrate by the combination of anisotropical wet etching and focused ion beam etching. We also achieved capture a bacterium using a simulated nanoscaled pore and exposed the bacterium to chemical solution through the nanoscaled pore. For the electron microscope imaging, it is difficult to observe the inner structures of bacteria made of light materials and the structures should be covered with heavy materials. For this purpose, we developed double focus microchannel to generate bacteria-sized liposomes including positive charged gold nanoparticles for electro cell fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン基板にサブマイクロメートルサイズのナノ貫通孔を形成でき、そこに単一細菌を捕捉して、試薬をナノ貫通孔越しに接触できるようになった。これにより細菌の細胞壁を除去するリゾチームを部分的に単一細菌に作用することが可能となり、細菌表面の一部を電子線透過膜化できる可能性が上がってくる。また、本技術は細菌を全体ではなく部分的に改変することを可能とする技術として非常に重要である。一方、細菌サイズのリポソームを作製する技術であるが、これが実現すれば、細菌に大きな分子や物質を導入することが可能となる。今回は正帯電金ナノ粒子を導入することになるが、細胞のゲノムなど大規模な細菌の改変が可能となる。