Bioactive gas pump-probe method elucidates the relationship of nitric oxide diffusion with vascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shuhei  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (90452276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪瀬 朋子  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10772296)
亀井 謙一郎  京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (00588262)
雲林院 宏  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40519352)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 多孔性材料 / ナノマテリアル / ポンプ・プローブ法 / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「生体ガスポンプ・プローブ法を用いた一酸化窒素拡散挙動と血管機能相関の可視化」では、血管機能の制御・改善に向け、一酸化窒素(NO)を放出する多孔性ナノ粒子を用いて、単一細胞内・血管組織におけるNOの拡散ダイナミクス及び空間分布情報とNOにより惹起される細胞機能の相関を可視化し、生体内NOの真の挙動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop fundamental technology for the "biological gas pump-probe method," which synchronizes NO production and detection within cells. Specifically, we constructed a system that combines intracellular endoscopy technology using metal nanowires with NO-releasing metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). Using one-dimensional plasmonic metal nanowires with a diameter of approximately 100 nm, we enabled remote excitation of surface-enhanced Raman scattering (RE-SERS) and applied this waveguide for remote molecular release within cells. By utilizing a light-responsive NO-releasing MOF (named NOF-1), we developed a technology for remotely releasing NO at specific locations within cells. We successfully performed NO release within human smooth muscle cells and detected NO using a fluorescence probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内で産生されるNOは、血管弛緩・拡張を惹起することが知られており、その効果を活用した治療薬への応用が期待されている。本研究では平滑筋細胞内へのNO放出と検出に成功した。今後NOをより汎用性の高い治療薬として活用するため、本技術を用いて治療部位でのNOガス拡散の時空間的挙動と血管機能の相関を解明し、必要最低限のNOの利用へとつなげることが可能になる。