High-purity quantum emitters using two-dimensional materials with suppressed mechanical fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akita Seiji  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60202529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 一  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
有江 隆之  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80533017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子エミッタ / 揺らぎ / ナノ電気機械 / 2次元材料
Outline of Research at the Start
原子層膜により省電力駆動かつ数GHz程度の高周波動作が可能なナノ電気機械デバイス(NEMS)が実現できる。さらに、室温動作可能な量子エミッタとしても注目を集めている。本研究では原子層NEMS非線形ナノ機械振動子をプラットフォームとし、機械的振動のような低周波フォノンと光・電子系とを協奏させた量子マニピュレーションにより機械的揺らぎを量子極限まで抑圧し、線幅の狭い高純度な単一光子の生成とその応用に関する分野を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the strain dependence of the emission properties of an hBN single photon source, and the suppression of vibrations by inter-mode coupling in a nanomechanical oscillator. Furthermore, we realized a weakly coupled mechanical oscillator for further cooling of mechanical vibrations due to the energy exchange between them. We performed theoretical analysis of the vibration dynamics of a coherently coupled oscillators, and clarified the conditions for phase synchronization between the oscillators. By stacking graphene and hBN, we found the exceptional temperature stability of the resonance frequency. Furthermore, we realized the mode splitting of mechanical resonance, which originates from the interactions between the stacked layers resulted from the energy transfer between the modes, which results in suppressing the desired vibrations. Furthermore, we realized a similar mode coupling by controlling the vibration of two weakly coupled nanoelectromechanical resonators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元物質の欠陥は表面近傍に存在しており外場との結合が容易であり高感度な量子センサとして期待されている。本研究ではhBN/グラフェン積層機械振動子という高感度力検出器(Phonon 系)との量子系を組み合わせた量子ハイブリッド系のプラットフォームを提供した事に意義がある。これから単体では実現し得ない超高感度なセンサデバイスへの実現に寄与することが期待できる。また、層間相互作用に基づく機械振動のモードカップリングとその機械的な振動エネルギー移動はこれまで報告されたことが無く原子層積層系の相互作用理解への新たな知見を与えたことは学術的に意義があると言える。