Project/Area Number |
21K18194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
口丸 高弘 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10570591)
錦井 秀和 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30512834)
塩見 晃史 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60880557)
金子 泰洸ポール 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (80873504)
鳥井 孝太郎 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (80878463)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 1細胞 / RNA-sequencing / マイクロ流体工学 / オミクス / 電気泳動 / 造血幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1細胞RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq)は,基本的にエンドポイント解析である.そのため,scRNA-seqより得られる遺伝子発現情報は瞬時の状態量に過ぎず,時々刻々状態変化する真のダイナミクス解析は実現できていない.本研究では1細胞の生存状態を維持したまま時系列の網羅的遺伝子発現情報を取得する方法を構築し,それに基づく真の1細胞ダイナミクス計測を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Single-cell omics approaches are fundamentally endpoint measurements, interrupting the biological activity of a single cell at the time of measurement. Current methods track the consensus dynamics of single cells by ensemble averaging omics data from a large number of cells. Consequently, these methods cannot link the individual dynamics of single cells to their specific omics states. To overcome this challenge and track the dynamics of individual single cells from an omics perspective, we have developed techniques that utilize nanoelectroporation for the extraction or delivery of charged molecules with minimal invasiveness. Here, we present ELASTomics, live-organismal transcriptomics, and opto-combinatorial indexing, which respectively link individual cellular dynamics with their transcriptomics profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトは受精卵と呼ばれる1つの細胞から始まり、最終的に数十兆の細胞から構成される生命体へと変化します。1細胞オミクス解析は、そのダイナミクスを生み出す分子の量を1細胞解像度で捉える強力なツールですが、ほとんどの場合、対象の1細胞を計測時により損なってしまいます。本研究で開発したELASTomics、Live-organismal transcriptomicsおよびopto-combinatorial indexingはそのような1細胞オミクス解析の根源的課題を解決し得る1細胞オミクス解析法群であり、例えば、非殺傷的に受精卵の遺伝子発現を計測しながら発生過程を観察することが可能です。