Super-resolution fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy using photon-photon and electron-photon correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sannomiya Takumi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60610152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 あゆみ  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70406833)
秋葉 圭一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主幹研究員 (80712538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカソードルミネセンス / 相関計測 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 時間相関 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光寿命顕微鏡においては、光の回折限界に起因して、分子・原子レベルでの機能が重要となる100nm以下の情報が得られない。最近の超解像法等によって分解能の向上は試みられているものの、数十nmが限界である。本研究では、光子ー光子相関および電子ー光子相関測定という全く新しい計測手法により、蛍光寿命顕微鏡による回折限界を打破する。この手法では、電子プローブの空間分解能で測定可能であり、既存の光による寿命顕微鏡の分解能をはるかにしのぐ。高い空間分解能を生かした透過電子顕微鏡ベースの計測によりナノ構造の同時計測・直接対比も可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the diffraction limit of light, fluorescence lifetime microscopy cannot not provide insights into features below 100 nm scales, which are crucial when investigating the functions at molecular or atomic levels. In this research, we established a microscopy technique that surpasses this limit by introducing a novel approach in electron microscopy: photon-photon correlation and electron-photon correlation measurements utilizing electron beam-excited luminescence (cathodoluminescence). This innovative method eliminates the need for pulsing the electron beam and enables the measurement of luminescence lifetime with the spatial resolution inherent to the electron probe. By conducting photon-photon correlation mapping and electron-photon correlation mapping, we successfully visualized the distribution of luminescent centers and defects in semiconductors, shedding light on their lifetime dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請で開発する寿命イメージングは、自然放出される電子1つをパルスとして利用し、パルス電子銃を必要としないパッシブな計測で、発光寿命を検出系を組み込むだけで簡便に実現ができるため、広い汎用性を持つ。パルス電子銃を用いた従来の方法と異なり、電子光学系がそのままであるので、電子顕微鏡本来の分解能(光の2桁上)で発光イメージングができ、同時計測された試料内部の構造と直接比較可能である。さらに、本研究の手法では、発光のプロセスや相関の強度を表す重要なパラメタも同時に得られるため、学術的にも新奇な知見が得られている。