Creation of an innovative ultra-small single photon emitter combining nanocrystals and metamaterial resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Kohki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10361867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単一光子放出器 / 量子ドット / メタマテリアル / 集束イオンビーム加工 / シリカコーティング / 微小光共振器 / 局所プラズモン / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡リソグラフィ / 光共振器 / 走査型プローブ顕微リソグラフィ / ナノ精度の位置制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノオーダーサイズの革新的な極小単一光子放出器を実現する。具体的には、走査型プローブ顕微鏡(SPM)リソグラフィの手法を用いてナノ結晶光子源を単一メタマテリアル共振器の最適位置に正確に設置し、量子光学における所謂弱結合状態を作る技術を開発する。単一光子に量子情報を載せて情報制御を行う技術においては、量子ビットを偏光、位相、スピンなどで制御するとともに、光子を必要なタイミングで必要な方向に向けて簡便かつ確実に生成できる性能が必要となる。本研究で取り組む素子は、ナノ結晶光子源の発光特性を、これら実用化のための要求を満たすように改善することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was aimed at realizing an innovative, extremely small single-photon emitter of nano-order size by combining nanocrystals, which are photon generating sources, with a single metamaterial resonator, and controlling their positions with extremely high precision through artificial manipulation. As a photon generating source, colloidal semiconductor quantum dots and their silica coating technology were developed. The initial plan was changed to fabricate the metamaterial resonator using a method that utilizes a focused ion beam lithography, which allows for greater freedom in shape. Ultimately, we achieved results including the realization and performance verification of the device that can emit polarization-controlled single photons, as well as the proposal and fabrication of a single-photon emitter that can emit photons laterally, which is suitable for realizing planar solid-state quantum circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で我々は、光子源1個と単一メタマテリアル共振器とを組み合わせた、独自の単一光子放出器を提案し動作実証を行なった。本研究で用いたコロイド型量子ドットは量子もつれあい光子対の生成に必要な3次元構造対称性を持ち、安価に大量生産可能である。本研究では、量子演算の基底状態に利用される偏光を制御した光子放出が実現できることを示した。また、現在までに報告されたほとんどの単一光子放出器は基板面からの垂直放射であるが、本研究ではプレーナー型量子回路の実現に必要な横方向への光子放出が実現できることも示した。この新しい極小な光量子素子は既存技術との親和性も高く、量子情報処理技術の基盤技術となり得る。