Development of a tomographic technology for biological objects using quantum pulse gates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shuichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30307798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 行方 直人  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20453912)
高田 則雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50415212)
大貫 進一郎  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80386002)
岸本 誠也  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90843053)
佐甲 徳栄  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60361565)
小林 伸彰  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50611422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子パルスゲート / 周波数上方変換 / 和周波発生 / 単一光子検出 / 微弱光照射 / 生体断層撮影 / フェムト秒時間分解測定 / 信号検出感度 / 分散補償 / 断層撮影 / 主モード選択率 / 2次元フーリエ変換 / FDTD法 / 時間分解測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体試料にフェムト秒微弱光パルスを照射し、生体内部からの反射光パルスを時間分解測定することにより生体試料の断層撮影を行う。その際、生体深部で反射して戻ってきた光パルスと同時刻に到来する生体内部で多重反射(散乱)して戻ってきた光パルス(背景雑音)を量子パルスゲートにより除去する。これにより、生体深部から反射して戻ってくる単一光子レベルの光パルスを高い S/N 比で検出することが可能となる。この断層撮影技術を脳血管構造の3次元計測に応用し、極限微弱光による脳深部の「観察」を実現することで、光遺伝学を用いた脳活動「操作」の適用範囲を拡大できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an optical time-of-flight measurement system using a time-resolved and mode-selective up-conversion single-photon detector for acquiring tomographic images of a mouse brain. The probe and pump pulses were spectrally carved from a 100-femtosecond mode-locked fiber laser at 1556 nm using 4f systems, so that their center wavelengths were situated at either side of the phase matching band separated by 30 nm. We demonstrated a sensitivity of 111 dB which is comparable to that of shot-noise-limited optical coherence tomography and an axial resolution of 57 μm (a refractive index of 1.37) with 380 femtosecond probe and pump pulses whose average powers were 1.5 mW and 30 μW, respectively. The proposed technique will open a new way of non-contact and non-invasive three-dimensional structural imaging of biological specimens with ultraweak optical irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光パルスの時間分解測定に量子パルスゲートを適用することで、試料内部から1回の反射で戻ってくる信号光パルスのみをフェムト秒の分解能で検出する技術を開発した。これにより、試料内部で多重反射して信号光パルスと同時に戻ってくる異なる時間モードを持つ背景雑音を除去し、試料の深部においても高いコントラストの断層画像を得ることができた。本技術は、アルツハイマー病の原因因子の一つと考えられているアミロイドβ凝集塊を非接触・非侵襲で検出可能な技術であり、アルツハイマー病の早期発見や治療薬の開発が期待できる。また、高効率な光検出器が未開発の中赤外領域において、高効率・低雑音な光検出技術を提供するものである。