Project/Area Number |
21K18202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥山 弘 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60312253)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 表面分光 / 和周波発生振動分光 / 二次元電子分光 / 白金 / 水 / 和周波発生分光 / 水・金属界面 / ポラリトン / 2次元電子分光 / 表面振動分光 / 赤外レーザー / 脱離 / 時間分解分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
反応機構を探ることを目的とした分光計測は,赤外振動分光や磁気共鳴分光等,数多く知られるが,その多くが電磁波などの外部摂動に対する物質の応答関数を計測するため,系のアンサンブル平均の情報を取得することになる.しかし,ほとんどの化学反応は熱活性化過程であり,その遷移状態の実現確率は著しく小さい.したがって,アンサンブル平均の信号中に占める遷移状態の寄与は検出不可能なほど小さいものとなる.本提案では,目的の生成物の生成量を計測量とし,遷移状態近傍の占有数分布を変調するレーザー光を照射することで,選択的に遷移状態近傍のレア・イベントに直接関係する振動自由度を同定する新しい分光法を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a sum-frequency generation spectroscopy with a phase-sensitive detection utilizing a balanced-detection scheme combined with an ultra-high vacuum chamber, capable of determining the absolute orientation of a sub-monolayer adsorbate on a metal surface. By using this, water orientations and reactions with oxygen atoms at the step sites on stepped platinum single-crystal surfaces have been studied. We found that the step conditions determine the water orientations over entire surfaces. We further developed a temperature-controlled two-dimensional electronic spectroscopy combined with an ultrahigh vacuum system, which enables us to study exciton-energy fluctuations in ultrathin organic films. We studied the temperature dependence of the spectral diffusion in rubrene thin films by using this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体表面での化学反応は,電気化学や不均一触媒反応の素過程として非常に重要だが,その微視的な機構については未だ不明な点が多い.複雑な反応機構を理解するためには,実験的に界面での反応素過程を追跡する新規実験手法の開拓が必要である.本研究の成果は,既存の計測手法では不可能であった微量な吸着種の構造やダイナミクスの計測を可能にするものであり,界面での重要な反応機構の理解をもたらす礎となるものだと期待される.