Ultrafast spectroscopy of single photoresponsive proteins under fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Hikaru  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 准教授 (40709367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速分光 / 単一分子分光 / 光応答性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では一分子検出感度を有する新しい超高速分光法を駆使することで,単一光応答性タンパク質の反応ダイナミクスとその揺らぎを直接観測する。これにより,光応答性タンパク質の機能発現の起点となる速い発色団の反応と,タンパク質の遅い構造揺らぎがいかに連関し,その精緻な分子機構が達成されているのか実験的に解明する。得られる知見を元に,より優れた機能を有する光応答性タンパク質を設計・創製するための知的基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project promoted the development of a new spectroscopic technique that combines the concepts of advanced linear and non-linear spectroscopy and single-molecule spectroscopy, which have been independently developed until now. A new methodology was developed to obtain excitation spectra of molecules in solution at room temperature with single-molecule detection sensitivity and to observe their spontaneous fluctuations by constructing an ultra-broadband ultrashort pulse light source with a high repetition rate. A technical basis for observing the ultrafast dynamics of photoresponsive proteins and their fluctuations at the single-molecule level was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の分光法では,一般的には大多数の分子の集団に対して測定が行われるため,得られる情報はそれらの平均に対応していた.しかし実際には,室温・溶液中などで光応答性タンパク質のような巨大な分子の構造は常に揺らいでいるため,平均として得られる情報が分子本来の特性とどのように結びついているのかは自明ではなかった.本研究では,こうした従来の“平均を観る”分光法から得られるデータに隠れていた,個々の分子本来の情報を炙り出す新規な方法論を新たに開拓したという点において,高い学術的意義を持つ.