Development of molecular probes for detection and visualization of virions in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Seiichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永富 良一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス粒子 / エンベロープ / RNA / 蛍光プローブ / 検出 / 分子プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年末からの新型コロナウイルスの世界的大流行に伴い、私たちの日常は一変した。私たちが感じる脅威は、「ウイルスが目には見えないこと」である。本研究では、ウイルス粒子表面のエンベロープ構造及び内包されているゲノムRNAを標的とする蛍光性分子プローブをそれぞれ設計・合成し、両者の併用に基づく全く新しいウイルス粒子検出・可視化技術を開発する。2種類の蛍光性分子プローブを併用することで、環境中ウイルス粒子(エンベローブ構造&内包RNA)の存在をダブル検出できる簡易技術を開発、医療現場やウイルス研究で用いられる様々な材料に付着したウイルス検出へと適用することで方法論としての基礎と有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the global pandemic of coronavirus infection disease, emerged in 2019 (COVID-19), the importance of virus detection or visualization methods has been widely recognized. In this study, we have developed a highly-curved viral membrane-binding amphipathic helical peptide-based fluorogenic probe for the detection of enveloped virions. The detection limit for human coronavirus 229E virus (HCoV-229E) is actually one-order magnitude higher than that of Western blotting, and the peptide probe is also applicable to the detection of influenza A virus (IAV). Furthermore, the peptide probe enables rapid, simple and reliable infectivity analysis of a variety of enveloped virions. We have also developed RNA-selective fluorogenic dyes (ACS Omega 2022; Analyst 2023; Talanta Open 2024; Bunseki Kagaku 2024) that can target genomic RNA within enveloped virions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「両親媒性α-helixペプチドプローブ」は、市販膜染色色素とは一線を画すもので、「直径100 nm程度の高曲率性脂質膜」に対して明瞭な結合選択性を示すとともに、市販色素では達成し得ない高感度ウイルス粒子検出(染色)を実現した。また、ウイルス感染力(感染価)評価にも適用可能で、評価に数日を要する従来法と比較して、極めて迅速に感染力を評価できる(mix and read)。新規に開発したRNA染色蛍光色素と併せて、ウイルス感染メカニズム解明のためのシングルウイルストレース研究(蛍光イメージング)や、新規ウイルス感染診断技術の創製など、ウイルス研究における多彩な活用が期待できる。